Need Support? phone 1300 803 873 or email [email protected]

Privacy Policy

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd commitment to privacy

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd ACN 630 872 641, its subsidiaries and affiliates in Australia (collectively referred to as Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd) are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to Inbound Technologies Pty LTd and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

About Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd is an Australian organisation comprising a number of divisions. Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd offers a complete range of services, including a web-based truck appointment system, driver and visitor identification solution and mobility solutions to improve the service Inbound facilities can offer to vehicles arriving at their sites and to their clients. It connects facilities to their transport company users and clients to enable better information and visibility for any truck arrival at any facility.

Please contact us for a full list of the companies which comprise Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd and which are subject to this Privacy Policy.

What information does Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd collect about you?

Clients and prospective clients

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

  • your name, e-mail, postal address and other contact details;
  • information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  • your professional details; and
  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd.

Transport company users are also required to provide us with their company name, name and email address in order to be able to use our platform. These users can request that this information be removed.

Users of Our Client’s Facilities

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd may also collect personal information from users of our client’s facilities including but not limited to transport companies and truck drivers. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you. However it will likely also include driver’s licence information such as a scanned copy of your licence. This is in accordance with and to assist our clients with compliance with section 77G of the Customs Act 1901 (Cth).

Prospective employees/applicants

We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions.

Other individuals

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd may collect personal information about other individuals who are not clients of Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd. This includes customers and members of the public who participate in events we are involved with; individual service providers and contractors to Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd; and other individuals who interact with Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

In limited circumstances, Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd may collect information which is considered sensitive information. For example, if you are injured at an event promoted or delivered by Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with your consent.

You can always decline to give Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

Visitors to our websites

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

Payment and credit card information

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd does not collect and store payment and credit card information. We use a third-party payment gateway system to process all credit card payments.

How and why does Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd collect and use your personal information?

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our clients’ needs, and provide services including:

  • Web based truck appointment system to allow Inbound client facilities to manage the arrival of trucks at their facility in a coordinated fashion;
  • Drivers and visitor identification system allowing for compliance with Australian Border Force regulations regarding customs bonded facilities;
  • Industry availability information including LCL cargo availability and vessel availability; and
  • Payment platform for the collection of payments on behalf of Inbound client facilities.

We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing client relationships.

The purposes for which Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd usually collects and uses personal information
depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
  • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and performances;
  • researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;
  • informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services;
  • recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience); and
  • responding to enquires and complaints.

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person.

We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • our affiliated and related companies; and
  • third-party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd also collects and uses personal information for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of products and services.

How does Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our websites (https://www.inboundconnect.com.au/) without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd’s websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd ‘s websites may contain links to third-party websites. Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

Can you deal with Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd anonymously?

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

How does Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd hold information?

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd stores information in paper based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites use encryption to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet however users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

Does Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

How does Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd use and disclose personal information?

For clients

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a service, we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services.

For customers and participants

If you are a customer or participant in an event, we may disclose your personal information to our clients and venues where this is reasonably necessary for, and relevant to, the delivery of the event. We may use images or audio-visual recordings which identify you for promotional purposes where you would reasonably expect this to occur.

Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd, located in Australia and overseas.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

Use and disclosure for administration and management

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:
administering billing and payments and debt recovery;

  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • quality improvement activities;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • training staff, contractors and other workers;
  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services;
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

As required by law

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency/government department request.

Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Does Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd disclose your personal information overseas?

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd is a global organisation and works with clients, service providers, sponsors and commercial interests across the globe. It is likely that your personal information will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the APPs applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your personal information.

Entities which are related entities of Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd, or are otherwise affiliated with Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd, have operations in New Zealand. In circumstances where your information is disclosed to overseas recipients, those recipients are likely to be located in countries in the regions in which Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd and its related entities and affiliates operate.

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the APPs or other legislation. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd may have breached the APPs or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the OAIC website.

How changes are made to this privacy policy?

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

How can you contact Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd?

The contact details for Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd are:
Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd’s Privacy Officer
Address: Level 12 468 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, Victoria, 3004
Email address: [email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated in September 2022.

Inbound Technologies Pte Ltd Commitment to privacy

Inbound Technologies (NZ) Limited (NZBN: 9429050428397) (“Inbound Technologies”) is committed to managing your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 (and its subsidiary legislation), and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws, including but not limited to the privacy laws in Australia.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal data and is referred to as our Privacy Policy or this Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “we”, “our”, “us” and other similar pronouns shall refer to Inbound Technologies, its holding company in Australia (i.e., Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd ACN 630 872 641), and affiliates in Australia, whereas “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in June 2024.

ABOUT INBOUND TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD

Inbound Technologies is a subsidiary of Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd ACN 630 872 641, an Australian organisation comprising a number of divisions. Inbound Technologies offers a complete range of services, including a web-based truck appointment system, driver and visitor identification solution and mobility solutions to improve the services that Inbound facilities can offer to vehicles arriving at their sites and to their clients. It connects facilities to their transport company users and clients to enable better information and visibility for any truck arrival at any facility.

Please contact us for a full list of companies which comprise Inbound Technologies, and which are subject to this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES INBOUND TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Clients and Prospective Clients

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of Inbound Technologies, a record is made which includes your personal data.

  • The type of personal data that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection, and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include: your name, email address, postal address, and other contact details;
  • information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  • your professional details; and
  • any additional personal data you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with us.

Transport company users are also required to provide us with their company name, name and email address in order to be able to use our platform. These users can request that this information be removed by contacting us using the contact details below.

Users of Our Client’s Facilities

We may also collect personal data from users of our client’s facilities including but not limited to transport companies and truck drivers. The kinds of personal data we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with us. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you. However, it may also include driver’s licence information such as a scanned copy of the driver’s licence as may be required by our client’s requirements.

Our Prospective Employees or Applicants

We collect personal data when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

We may also collect personal data from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect such additional details as we may reasonably request to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions.

Other Individuals

We may collect personal data about other individuals who are not our clients. This includes:

  • customers and members of the public who participate in events that we are involved in;
  • our individual service providers and contractors; and
  • other individuals who interact with us on a commercial basis.

The kinds of personal data we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with us. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings of you.

In limited circumstances, we may collect data which is considered sensitive information. For example, if you are injured at an event promoted or delivered by us, we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with your consent.

You can always decline to give us any personal data that we request, but that may mean that we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal data we have requested, please let us know.

Visitors to Our Websites

The way in which we handle personal data of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

Payment and Credit Card Information

We do not collect and store payment and credit card information. We use a third-party payment gateway system to process all credit card payments.

HOW AND WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect personal data reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our clients’ needs, and provide services including:

  • web-based truck appointment system to allow our clients’ facilities to manage the arrival of trucks at their facility in a coordinated fashion;
  • drivers and visitors identification system allowing for compliance with any regulations that may be applicable to our clients’ facilities;
  • industry availability information (such as “less than container load” cargo availabilities and vessel availabilities); and
  • payment platform for the collection of payments on behalf of our clients’ facilities.

We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example, billing, entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing our client relationships.

The purposes for which we usually collect and use personal data depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
  • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and performances;
  • researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;
  • informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services;
  • recruitment processes (including volunteers, internships and work experience); and
  • responding to enquiries and complaints.

We generally collect personal data directly from you. We may collect and update your personal data over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person.

We may also collect personal data about you from other sources, for example:

  • our holding company or our affiliated and related companies; and
  • third-party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

We also collect and use personal data for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of our products and services.

HOW DO WE INTERACT WITH YOU VIA THE INTERNET

You may visit our websites (https://inboundconnect.com/) without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal data you provide to us will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain data such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such data.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such third-party websites that are linked to our websites.

CAN YOU DEAL WITH US ANONYMOUSLY?

We will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal data about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities that we manage or deliver.

HOW DO WE STORE DATA?

We store data in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal data may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We maintain physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites use encryption to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet however users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal data via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE DATA?

We will not store or retain personal data in perpetuity where we do not have any legal or business reasons for doing so. For example, we may store or retain personal data:

  • if such data is required for an ongoing legal action;
  • if it is necessary to comply with our obligations under any applicable laws, regulations, international/regional/bilateral standards which require such retention;
  • if such data is required for us to carry out our business operations, such as to generate annual reports, or performance forecasts; or
  • if such data is used for improving, enhancing or developing our services, or learning about and understanding the behaviour and preferences of our clients.

We will cease to store or retain personal data by anonymising the personal data such that no individuals can be identified.

DO WE USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

We may use or disclose your personal data for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us, we may still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you.

HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA?

For Our Clients

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal data will depend on the services we are providing you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a service, we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services.

For Participants of Our Events

If you are a participant in an event, we may disclose your personal data to our clients and venues where this is reasonably necessary for, and relevant to, the delivery of the event. We may use images or audio-visual recordings which identify you for promotional purposes where you would reasonably expect this to occur.

Disclosure to Our Contractors and Other Service Providers

We may disclose personal data to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Personal data may also be shared between our holding company or our affiliated and related companies, located in Australia and overseas.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal data may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal data and to give you information about their privacy policies.

Use and Disclosure for Administration and Management

We will also use and disclose personal data for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

  • administering billing and payments, and debt recovery;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • quality improvement activities;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • training staff, contractors, and other workers;
  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
  • responding to queries and complaints regarding our services;
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

As Required By Law

We may from time to time need to disclose personal data to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency/government department request.

Other Uses and Disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal data for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA OVERSEAS?

We are a subsidiary of Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd ACN 630 872 641, and we are part of a global organisation that works with clients, services providers, sponsors and have commercial interests across the globe. It is likely that your personal data will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Unless we have your consent, we will only disclose your personal data to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients will not result in a breach of our obligations under the aforementioned privacy laws.

Entities which are related to us (such as our holding company or our affiliated and related companies) do have operations in Australia and Singapore. In circumstances where your personal data is disclosed to overseas recipients, those recipients are likely to be located in countries in the regions in which we and our holding company or our affiliated and related companies operate.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You are entitled to access your personal data held by us on request. To request access to your personal data, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal data, but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling such data in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in data we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal data.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal data in certain circumstances in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020 or other applicable privacy legislation. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal data about the requested correction.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal data has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

HOW ARE CHANGES MADE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

HOW DO YOU CONTACT US?

The contact details for us are:

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd’s Privacy Officer

Address: 245 St Kilda Road, St Kilda, Victoria, 3182

Email address: [email protected]

Inbound Technologies Pte Ltd Commitment to privacy

Inbound Technologies Pte Ltd (UEN: 202410761K) (“Inbound Technologies”) is committed to managing your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (and its subsidiary legislation, including but not limited to, the Personal Data Protection Regulations 2021), and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws, including but not limited to the privacy laws in Australia.

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal data and is referred to as our Privacy Policy or this Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “we”, “our”, “us” and other similar pronouns shall refer to Inbound Technologies, its holding company in Australia (i.e., Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd ACN 630 872 641), and affiliates in Australia, whereas “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal data.

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2024.

ABOUT INBOUND TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD

Inbound Technologies is a subsidiary of Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd ACN 630 872 641, an Australian organisation comprising a number of divisions. Inbound Technologies offers a complete range of services, including a web-based truck appointment system, driver and visitor identification solution and mobility solutions to improve the services that Inbound facilities can offer to vehicles arriving at their sites and to their clients. It connects facilities to their transport company users and clients to enable better information and visibility for any truck arrival at any facility.

Please contact us for a full list of companies which comprise Inbound Technologies, and which are subject to this Privacy Policy.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES INBOUND TECHNOLOGIES PTE LTD COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

Clients and Prospective Clients

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of Inbound Technologies, a record is made which includes your personal data.

  • The type of personal data that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection, and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:
    your name, email address, postal address, and other contact details;
  • information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;
  • your professional details; and
  • any additional personal data you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with us.

Transport company users are also required to provide us with their company name, name and email address in order to be able to use our platform. These users can request that this information be removed by contacting us using the contact details below.

Users of Our Client’s Facilities

We may also collect personal data from users of our client’s facilities including but not limited to transport companies and truck drivers. The kinds of personal data we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with us. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you. However, it will likely also include driver’s licence information such as a scanned copy of the driver’s licence.

Our Prospective Employees or Applicants

We collect personal data when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

We may also collect personal data from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect such additional details as we may reasonably request to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions.

Other Individuals

We may collect personal data about other individuals who are not our clients. This includes:

  • customers and members of the public who participate in events that we are involved in;
  • our individual service providers and contractors; and
  • other individuals who interact with us on a commercial basis.

The kinds of personal data we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with us. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings of you.

In limited circumstances, we may collect data which is considered sensitive information. For example, if you are injured at an event promoted or delivered by us, we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with your consent.

You can always decline to give us any personal data that we request, but that may mean that we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal data we have requested, please let us know.

Visitors to Our Websites

The way in which we handle personal data of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

Payment and Credit Card Information

We do not collect and store payment and credit card information. We use a third-party payment gateway system to process all credit card payments.

HOW AND WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We collect personal data reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our clients’ needs, and provide services including:

  • web-based truck appointment system to allow our clients’ facilities to manage the arrival of trucks at their facility in a coordinated fashion;
  • drivers and visitors identification system allowing for compliance with any regulations that may be applicable to our clients’ facilities;
  • industry availability information (such as “less than container load” cargo availabilities and vessel availabilities); and
  • payment platform for the collection of payments on behalf of our clients’ facilities.

We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example, billing, entering into contracts with you and/or third parties and managing our client relationships.

The purposes for which we usually collect and use personal data depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;
  • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and performances;
  • researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;
  • informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services;
  • recruitment processes (including volunteers, internships and work experience); and
  • responding to enquiries and complaints.

We generally collect personal data directly from you. We may collect and update your personal data over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person.

We may also collect personal data about you from other sources, for example:

  • our holding company or our affiliated and related companies; and
  • third-party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

We also collect and use personal data for market research purposes and to innovate our delivery of our products and services.

HOW DO WE INTERACT WITH YOU VIA THE INTERNET

You may visit our websites (https://www.inboundconnect.com/) without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal data you provide to us will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Our websites use cookies. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer’s browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. We collect certain data such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such data.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website.

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such third-party websites that are linked to our websites.

CAN YOU DEAL WITH US ANONYMOUSLY?

We will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal data about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities that we manage or deliver.

HOW DO WE STORE DATA?

We store data in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third-party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal data may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We maintain physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

Our websites use encryption to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet however users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal data via the internet.

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

HOW LONG DO WE STORE DATA?

We will not store or retain personal data in perpetuity where we do not have any legal or business reasons for doing so. For example, we may store or retain personal data:

  • if such data is required for an ongoing legal action;
  • if it is necessary to comply with our obligations under any applicable laws, regulations, international/regional/bilateral standards which require such retention;
  • if such data is required for us to carry out our business operations, such as to generate annual reports, or performance forecasts; or
  • if such data is used for improving, enhancing or developing our services, or learning about and understanding the behaviour and preferences of our clients.

We will cease to store or retain personal data by anonymising the personal data such that no individuals can be identified.

DO WE USE OR DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR DIRECT MARKETING?

We may use or disclose your personal data for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

If you opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us, we may still contact you in relation to our ongoing relationship with you.

HOW DO WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL DATA?

For Our Clients

The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal data will depend on the services we are providing you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a service, we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services.

For Participants of Our Events

If you are a participant in an event, we may disclose your personal data to our clients and venues where this is reasonably necessary for, and relevant to, the delivery of the event. We may use images or audio-visual recordings which identify you for promotional purposes where you would reasonably expect this to occur.

Disclosure to Our Contractors and Other Service Providers

We may disclose personal data to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

Personal data may also be shared between our holding company or our affiliated and related companies, located in Australia and overseas.

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal data may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal data and to give you information about their privacy policies.

Use and Disclosure for Administration and Management

We will also use and disclose personal data for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

  • administering billing and payments, and debt recovery;
  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;
  • quality improvement activities;
  • statistical analysis and reporting;
  • training staff, contractors, and other workers;
  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);
  • responding to queries and complaints regarding our services;
  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and
  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

As Required By Law

We may from time to time need to disclose personal data to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency/government department request.

Other Uses and Disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal data for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL DATA OVERSEAS?

We are a subsidiary of Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd ACN 630 872 641, and we are part of a global organisation that works with clients, services providers, sponsors and have commercial interests across the globe. It is likely that your personal data will be disclosed to overseas recipients.

Unless we have your consent pursuant to Division 1, Part 4 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and Part 3 of the Personal Data Protection Regulations 2021, we will only disclose your personal data to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that such overseas recipients will not result in a breach of our obligations under the aforementioned privacy laws.

Entities which are related to us (such as our holding company or our affiliated and related companies) do have operations in Australia and New Zealand. In circumstances where your personal data is disclosed to overseas recipients, those recipients are likely to be located in countries in the regions in which we and our holding company or our affiliated and related companies operate.

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS OR SEEK CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You are entitled to access your personal data held by us on request. To request access to your personal data, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal data, but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling such data in response to your request.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in data we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

However, if you consider any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your personal data.

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal data in certain circumstances in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (and its subsidiary legislations) or other applicable privacy legislation. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal data about the requested correction.

WHAT SHOULD YOU DO IF YOU HAVE A COMPLAINT ABOUT THE HANDLING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal data has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the Privacy Officer at the contact details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that we may have breached any applicable privacy laws, a complaint may be made to the Personal Data Protection Commission of Singapore (“PDPC”). The PDPC can be contacted by telephone on +65 6377 3131 or by using the contact details on the PDPC’s website (https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/contact-us/).

HOW ARE CHANGES MADE TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

HOW DO YOU CONTACT US?

The contact details for us are:

Inbound Technologies Pty Ltd’s Privacy Officer
Address: 245 St Kilda Road, St Kilda, Victoria, 3182
Email address: [email protected]